Google Ads cost · 2026 guide

How much do Google Ads cost in 2026?

Current Google Ads benchmarks by industry, how the auction sets your price, and how to plan a budget that pays for itself, from Google Ads & Meta Ads Specialist Saifur Saif.

By Saifur Saif, Google Ads & Meta Ads Specialist · Updated October 2026

Short answer

Google Ads have no fixed price. You set a daily budget and usually pay each time someone clicks, at a price set by an auction. In the latest US search benchmarks from WordStream by LocaliQ (April 2025 to March 2026), the average cost per click was $5.42, the average conversion rate was 8.18% and the average cost per lead was $66.69. Legal, home improvement and dental keywords cost the most; arts, restaurants and travel the least.

How Google Ads pricing works

Each time someone searches, Google runs an auction among the advertisers bidding on matching keywords. Your position and price depend on Ad Rank: your bid combined with ad quality (expected click-through rate, ad relevance and landing page experience), the assets you use and the context of the search. Higher-quality ads can rank above competitors who bid more, and often pay less per click.

You set an average daily budget. Google can spend up to twice that on a busy day, but over a month you are not charged more than about 30.4 times your daily budget. Search campaigns charge per click; Shopping and Performance Max also bid in auctions across Search, Shopping, YouTube, Gmail and Display.

Cost per click is only half the picture

A $9 click that converts at 15% is cheaper than a $3 click that converts at 2%. What matters is cost per sale or qualified lead compared with what a customer is worth, which is why accurate conversion tracking comes before any budget decision.

Source: WordStream by LocaliQ, 2026 Google Ads Benchmarks.

Google Ads cost per click by industry

Highest and lowest average cost per click for US search campaigns.

IndustryAverage cost per click
Attorneys & legal services$9.87
Home & home improvement$8.33
Dentists & dental services$8.00
All industries$5.42
Travel$2.14
Restaurants & food$2.05
Arts & entertainment$1.63

Data: WordStream by LocaliQ, 2026 Google Ads Benchmarks, April 2025 to March 2026. Costs outside the US are often lower, and your own costs depend on keywords, competition and account quality.

How to set a Google Ads budget

Work backwards from the result you need, using your expected cost per click and conversion rate:

Cost per conversion = cost per click ÷ conversion rate

For example, at a $5 cost per click and a 5% conversion rate, each lead costs about $100. If you want 30 leads a month, plan for roughly $3,000 in ad spend. If a lead is worth less than $100 to you, the plan needs better conversion rates, cheaper keywords or a higher-value offer before more budget.

Use Google Keyword Planner to estimate cost per click for your keywords and locations, start with your highest-intent keywords, and give Smart Bidding a few weeks of conversion data before judging results.

Ad spend versus management fees

Your ad budget is paid directly to Google. Hiring a Google Ads expert or agency is a separate cost, usually a monthly fee, a share of ad spend or a mix. Ask who will actually run the account and how often it is optimised.

How to lower your Google Ads costs

What usually cuts wasted spend in the accounts I audit.

Review search terms weekly

Add negative keywords for searches that will never buy. This is often the fastest saving in any account.

Fix conversion tracking

Count only real sales and qualified leads, with values, and use enhanced conversions so Smart Bidding learns from the right signals.

Raise Quality Score

Tightly themed ad groups, ads that match the search and fast, relevant landing pages lower your cost per click.

Control Performance Max

Use brand exclusions and split products by margin so automation does not spend on sales you would win anyway.

Target the right places and times

Exclude locations and hours that never convert, and adjust bids for devices that perform differently.

Fix the product feed

For stores, better titles and fewer Merchant Center errors mean more relevant Shopping traffic.

Google Ads cost FAQs

Straight answers to the questions business owners ask most.

How much do Google Ads cost per month?
There is no minimum. You choose a daily budget, and Google will not charge more than about 30.4 times that in a month. What you need depends on your keywords, cost per click and how many conversions you want.
What is the average cost per click on Google Ads?
In the 2026 WordStream by LocaliQ benchmarks for US search campaigns, the average cost per click was $5.42 across industries, from $1.63 for arts and entertainment to $9.87 for legal services.
What is the average cost per lead on Google Ads?
The same benchmarks show an average cost per lead of $66.69 across industries, with a conversion rate of 8.18%.
Why is my Google Ads cost per click so high?
Common causes are competitive keywords, low Quality Score, broad match without negative keywords, and bidding strategies chasing volume. An audit shows which applies to your account.
Is Google Ads cheaper in Bangladesh?
Costs per click targeting Bangladesh are usually much lower than in the US or UK because fewer advertisers compete, but conversion values are often lower too. Judge it on cost per sale or lead.
Are Google Ads more expensive than Facebook Ads?
Per click, usually yes, but Google clicks come from people already searching, so they often convert better. See the Facebook Ads vs Google Ads comparison.
Can you check if I am overspending on Google Ads?
Yes. The free ads audit by Saifur Saif reviews search terms, tracking, bidding and Performance Max to find wasted spend.

Ready to get more customers online?
Let's get on a call.

Tell me about your business and current channels. I'll reply with next steps and an honest view of where your growth is coming from.